Privacy Policy
  • Conceive Conceive
  • Implement Conceive
  • Solve Conceive

Privacy Policy

 
Image CAPTCHA

BACKGROUND

Synergy Technology Services ("STS" or the "Company"), including its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "STS," "we," or "us") respects the privacy of its customers, business partners, job applicants and Website visitors ("you").

The following Privacy Policy explains the different ways in which we collect, use, and share personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy and the related statements in their entirety to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

 

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

Our Privacy Policy covers our privacy practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information obtained through www.sts.in websites that link to this Privacy Policy (our "Website"). This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

PURPOSE

www.sts.in, including its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "we," or "us") respects the privacy of its Website (as defined below)

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, which directly or indirectly is provided by the individual, when the individual visits the website. Personal data covers general information about you such as your name and contact details, and it also covers other information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Personal information collected and managed

In general, you may visit the website without providing any personal information about yourself, however, the information that is collected by us is:-

  1. Information you voluntarily provide to us:
    • The information entered by you while contacting us through our Website your name, address, contact details, company, e-mail address or any other information that you may provide while using our Website. 
    • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Site, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, demographics, your computer’s operating system, browser type and information collected via cookies.
    • When you report a problem with our Website.
    • When you enter a contest or promotion we sponsor.
    • When you register to use a demo or developer instance of our cloud service.
    • When filling out any forms on our Website
    • Cookie related details are provided in the Cookie Policy.
  2. Information from third parties:
    From time to time, we may collect and use information we receive about you from third parties in connection with your use of the Website. We use third parties for reporting and analytics to measure the effectiveness of our Website and marketing efforts, and to identify areas for improvement. We may combine information we collect from third parties with information you provide us to update, expand or provide you with tailored information regarding our products and services.
  3. Information we collect as you navigate through the Website:

As you navigate through the Website, we may also automatically collect details about your visits Website, including your IP address, usage patterns, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your operating system and browser type.

We also collect some of this information using cookies and similar tracking technologies. For detailed information, please see our Cookies Policy

 

Use of the Personal Information

We process your information and make use of it for site maintenance, for better usability and user experience.

Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:-

  1. To contact you or respond to you on your requests (regarding our products and services) or questions;
  2. To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences;
  3. To use such information to intimate you about any services or products we may have;
  4. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or you and our clients, including without limitation, our Website Terms of Service.
  5. To notify you about changes to our Website or obtain any required consent.
  6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so.
  7. For industry analysis, benchmarking, analytics, marketing, and other business purposes. 
  8. To track your browsing behaviour, such as the pages you visited over time, for analytics and advertising purposes.
  9. To contact you for marketing purposes, if you have subscribed for the same, in accordance with your marketing preferences (for example, we may use your information to contact you to further discuss your interests in our services and products) which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our or products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. If you ask us to contact you about goods and services, we may use your personal information or permit selected third parties to use your personal information to contact you about such goods and services. You can withdraw consent at a later time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link located in the emails we send you.
  1. Both Users and Us shall comply with all requirements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. With respect to personal data hosted by Us on behalf of a User, for the purposes of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 the User is the data controller and We are the data processor.
  2. Any and all personal data processed by Us (as a data processor) on your behalf (as a data controller) in the course of providing our Platform and hosting your User Site(s) shall be processed in accordance with the terms of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
  3. You must ensure that, with respect to your User Site(s) and any and all User Content, you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place in order to enable the lawful transfer of personal data to Us for hosting.

 

How We Share Information Collected

We may disclose personal information that you provide to us to the following categories of recipients:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates who will use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. To our contractors, business partners and service providers who to support our business or who provide services on our behalf. If you choose to share your information with business partners or sponsors, your information will be subject to the respective business partner or sponsor’s privacy policy.
  3. To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of our assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal information held by us about you will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer.
  4. To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party to: (i) comply with any court order, a request from any competent law enforcement agency, or any other legal obligation; (ii) enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or terms of any other agreement; (iii) and protect the rights, property, or safety of the host/website www.sts.in .
  5. To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose or share your information with any other website or third party for promotion or marketing purposes, however, some information may be disclosed for the following categories of recipients:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates who will use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of our assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal information held by us about you will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer.
  3. We use your information to share it with our business partners, sponsors, associates, affiliates, contractors, affiliates to support our business. If you choose to share your information with business partners or sponsors, your information will be subject to the respective business partner or sponsor’s privacy statement;
  4. To comply with any court order, a request from any competent law enforcement agency, or any other legal obligation;
  5. To enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or terms of any other agreement;
  6. To protect the rights, property, or safety of STS website www.sts.in or others;
  7. To any other person with your consent to the disclosure;

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the "Contact Information" section below.

 

Retention of your personal information

Without prejudice to whatever is stated in this Privacy Policy, you can choose to not provide your personal information to any other third party affiliates as described above. You also have the right to retract your consent, if provided, to share your personal information by writing to us.

 

Our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than 3 or 5 years.

 

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on reasonable requirement basis. We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may retain your personal information for a reasonable amount of time as stated and required by the laws of the land.

 

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us through the information provided below in clause pertaining to "Contact Us."

However, in the event of any infringement and/or misuse of Personal Data occurs on a third party website then we shall not be held liable for any such misuse or infringement of data in any manner whatsoever.

.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All the User Personal Data collected are stored by us (STS) alone in our secured servers.

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

  1. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. However, it is to be noted that section 69 of the Act, which is an exception to the general rule of maintenance of privacy and secrecy of the information, provides that where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the interest of:
    • the sovereignty or integrity of India,
    • defence of India,
    • security of the State,
    • friendly relations with foreign States or
    • public order or
    • for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above or
    • for investigation of any offence,
  2. It may by order, direct any agency of the appropriate Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt or cause to be intercepted or monitored or decrypted any information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer resource. This section empowers the Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt any information including information of personal nature in any computer resource.
  3. Where the information is such that it ought to be divulged in public interest, the Government may require disclosure of such information. Information relating to anti-national activities which are against national security, breaches of the law or statutory duty or fraud may come under this category.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

  1. If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request“.
  2. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shared under Clause "Contact Information.“
  3. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
  4.  We will respond to your subject access request within 3 (three) working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date [we] OR [I] receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

LINKED / THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Website may link to websites that are not owned or controlled by STS. As such, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on any third‑party site or by any third‑party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by customers, our business partners, and other third parties or third‑party applications or services, even if this information is collected using our Website.

This Website is not responsible for any privacy policies, terms or any content whatsoever that any linked website or third party may have on their website.

 

DATA SECURITY

All the data that is being received from you by STS via this website is retained and saved as explained earlier in this Policy.

Without prejudice to anything that is stated in this Policy, all data is secured by STS in a safe and secure manner and all reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures have been adopted by STS including administrative, physical security, and technical controls in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

 

CHILDREN 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to fill out our forms or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information promptly.

 

PRIVATE POLICY UPDATE

We may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through an appropriate online notice or through a notification whenever you visit the website and obtain your consent if and where required by applicable law.

You have the right to either grant your consent or not to the privacy policy, however, some or all parts of the website might not be available to you, depending upon the consent that has been provided by you. We ask that you review the Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about any updates or changes that we may have made.

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “effective as of“ date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us with respect to any or all information stated above or another on:

Synergy Technology Services Pvt. Ltd.
701 Acropolis, 
Military Road, 
Marol, Andheri(East)
Pincode:400059
T:+91 22 40751999
E : info@sts.in

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: 06/02/2019